Alatus management

Privacy Policy

 

Alatus management understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Information About Us

 

Alatus Management is a ltd company (Reg. number 10359581 )

 

Our address is: 63 New North Road, Reigate, Surrey RH2 8LZ

 

Here below we explain how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

 

Name;

Email address;

Telephone number;

Business name;

Job title;

Profession;

Address

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for supplying you with information by email, telephone or post that you have either opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us) or we have a legitimate interest in sending you and/or communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out and to object to us processing your data in this way.

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. A full data retention schedule is available on request. As an illustration, some of the purposes (and retention periods) for keeping personal data are listed below:

 

Information will be stored and processed within the United Kingdom.

We will not share your personal data with other companies.